English (Security Devices; Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
explosives containment vessel [correct, officially approved]; ECV [correct, officially approved]; containment vessel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pressure vessel designed, tested and certified to mitigate the explosive effects of a specified maximum net explosives quantity.
OBS: containment vessel: term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: explosives containment vessel; containment vessel; ECV: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
récipient de confinement d'explosifs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; récipient de confinement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Récipient à pression conçu, testé et certifié pour limiter les effets explosifs d'une quantité nette d'explosifs maximale spécifiée.
OBS: récipient de confinement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: récipient de confinement d'explosifs; récipient de confinement; RCE : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.