English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
eye [correct]; eyelet [correct]
CONT: Heddles, each with an eye in the center, through which the individual yarns are threaded.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
maille [correct, feminine noun]; maillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée dans les lisses du métier à tisser, pour recevoir les fils de chaîne.