English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
augen [correct, noun]; eye [correct]
DEF: In foliate metamorphic rocks such as schists and gneisses, large lenticular mineral grains or mineral aggregates having the shape of an eye in cross section ...
OBS: augen: from the German for "eyes."
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
œil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De gros cristaux, les porphyroblastes [...], se détachent dans la trame plus fine de la roche. [...] Ce sont notamment les «yeux» de feldspath des gneiss oeillés [...]
OBS: Pluriel de œil : yeux.