English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spring eye [correct, officially approved]; eye [correct]
CONT: The spring leaves are of graduated length ... The front end of the longest leaf is bent into a circle to form the spring eye.
OBS: spring eye: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
œil [correct, masculine noun]; œil de ressort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il faut [...] [que le ressort] puisse osciller autour de chaque œil et qu'une de ses extrémités comporte une jumelle.
OBS: œil de ressort : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).