English (Toponymy)
eye [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Feature bearing a resemblance to a human eye or the eye of a needle.
CONT: Goat's Eye (cave), Alta.
CONT: Needles Eye (run), N.S.
CONT: Facheux Eyes (cove), Nfld.
OBS: Applied to a variety of features, including coves, runs, and caves. Widely used, but uncommon.
OBS: eye: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT