English (Botany; Morphology and General Physiology; Industrial Crops)
eye [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the potato (Solanum tuberosum Linnaeus).
OBS: eye: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
œil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la pomme de terre (Solanum tuberosum Linnaeus).
OBS: œil : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.