English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ice patch [correct]; icy patch [correct]
OBS: icy patch: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque de verglas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plaque de verglas : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.