English (Television Arts; Television (Radioelectricity))
pay programming [correct]; location-based entertainment [correct]; toll television [correct]; toll TV [correct]; pay television [correct]; pay TV [correct]; subscription television [correct]; subscription TV [correct]; pay as you view [correct]; pay as you see television; tollevision; subscription television system
DEF: Movies, sports, and made-for-cable specials that are available to the cable customer for a charge in addition to the basic cable service fee.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision payante [correct, feminine noun]; télé payante [correct, masculine noun]; télévision à péage [correct, feminine noun, France]; télévision à accès conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; TPA [feminine noun]; TPA; télévision par abonnement [feminine noun, Canada]; système de télévision par abonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Films, événements sportifs et émissions réalisées spécialement pour le câble, disponibles aux abonnés moyennant des frais en sus du tarif mensuel pour le service de base.