English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
hind cannon [correct]; hind-cannon [correct]; shannon [correct]
CONT: When the horse is posed with his hind cannon vertical, a line dropped from his buttock to the ground should graze his hock and the hind cannon bone.
OBS: English-Canadian dictionaries give the spelling "cannon" only.
French (Anatomie animale; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
canon postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des membres postérieurs comprise entre le jarret et le boulet.