English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Hardware)
information processing system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that consists of one or more data processing systems, office automation and data communication hardware and software, that performs information processing.
OBS: information processing system: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
système de traitement de l'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle constituée d'un ou de plusieurs systèmes informatiques, de matériel et de logiciels de bureautique et de communication de données, qui assure le traitement de l'information.
OBS: système de traitement de l'information : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
sistema de procesamiento de información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno o mas sistemas de procesamiento de datos y dispositivos, tales como oficina y equipo de comunicación, que desarrolla procesamiento de información.