English (Security; IT Security; Collaboration with the OQLF)
software authentication token [correct]; software security token [correct]; virtual security token [correct]; software token [correct]; soft token [correct]; virtual token [correct]
DEF: A security application used to generate authenticators that are valid for a limited time.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
jeton logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de sécurité qui sert à produire des authentifiants valides pour une durée limitée.