English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
allowance [correct]
DEF: The intentional difference between the maximum limits of mating parts to accomplish the desired fit.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
jeu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Différence dimensionnelle entre deux pièces ajustées.