English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
compound liner [correct]; compound lining machine [correct]
CONT: The automatic compound liner applies a thin and uniform layer of compound on the lip of the [can] ends. These, coming from automatic curling, arrive to the compound liner by transport belt, and then the ends are taken by pin feeders and sent automatically to the lining station.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
jointeuse [correct, nom féminin]; machine à appliquer les joints [proposition, nom féminin]; machine de jointage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: jointage : Opération qui consiste à appliquer un joint sur les couvercles (ou fonds) des boîtes métalliques (canettes ou boîtes de conserve) avant de les fixer aux corps des boîtes par sertissage.