English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
transferable credit [correct]; assignable credit [correct]
CONT: A "transferable" credit is one which specifically authorises the beneficiary to transfer part or whole of the credit to someone else. Thus, a buying agent abroad can arrange the purchase of goods on behalf of his principal on the footing that the principal opens a transferable credit in favour of the agent and the agent transfers the benefit of the credit to the suppliers of the goods.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
crédit transférable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un crédit transférable ne peut être transféré qu'une seule fois. Rien n'interdit, par contre, de transférer partiellement un crédit, à double condition que les expéditions séparées ne soient pas interdites et qu'elles n'excèdent pas, au total, le montant du crédit (...)
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
crédito cedible [masculine noun]