English (Glaciology)
drift ice [correct]; drifting ice [correct]; drifts of ice [plural]
DEF: Any ice that has been broken apart and drifted from its place of origin by winds and currents ...
CONT: Børge Ousland, a Norwegian explorer and deep-sea diver by profession, ... would have to conquer more than 600 miles of drifting ice on the open sea, fighting the severe cold and other inhospitable conditions, and navigate through pressure ridges formed by huge colliding blocks of ice ...
OBS: drifts of ice: term rarely used in the singular (drift of ice).
French (Glaciologie)
glaces à la dérive [correct, feminine noun, plural]; glaces en dérive [feminine noun, plural]; glaces de dérive [feminine noun, plural]; glaces flottantes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Glaces flottantes en mouvement ou échouées momentanément.
OBS: glaces flottantes; glaces en dérive; glaces à la dérive; glaces de dérive : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (glace flottante; glace à la dérive; glace en dérive; glace de dérive).
Spanish (Glaciología)
témpano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloque de hielo flotante.