English (Curling)
narrow [correct, see observation, noun]; narrow rock [correct, see observation, Canada]; narrow stone [correct]
DEF: A rock that is delivered inside the imaginary line to the skip's broom or brush.
DEF: A rock delivered inside the intended path or target which is the skip's broom at the distant end.
CONT: When the curler delivering the rock slides narrow of the straight sliding line and flips the rock at the broom, the rock will run straighter longer.
OBS: A "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area; a "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area.
OBS: The term "narrow" is used as a noun to mean a delivered rock (deliver a narrow), an adjective to qualify a rock or a delivery (make a narrow delivery), or an adverb to modify an action verb (deliver narrow).
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
French (Curling)
pierre étroite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; étroite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pierre mince [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mince [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée qui bifurque un peu plus en direction du point d'arrivée que dans celle du balai ou de la brosse donnée comme cible par le capitaine de l'équipe.
DEF: Pierre lancée à l'intérieur de la trajectoire ou de la cible indiquée par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine.
OBS: Une «pierre étroite» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l'intérieur de l'aire de jeu; une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu.
OBS: Les termes «étroit(e)» et «mince» s'utilisent comme noms pour signifier la pierre lancée ou comme adjectifs pour qualifier une pierre ou un lancer.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.