English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve spool [correct, officially approved]
OBS: valve spool: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
tiroir de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tiroir de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).