English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
name index [correct]; nominal index [correct]
CONT: There are two dominant methods of indexing. The oldest and most common is based on the names of the parties to each instrument. Under this "name index" system, two separate alphabetical indexes are maintained: one by the names of the grantors or other persons against whom the document operates, and the other by the names of the grantees or other persons in whose favor it operates. A separate set of these indexes is typically constructed each year, and they may be consolidated periodically into index books covering, say, 5-year or 10-year time spans. (Cunningham, Stoebuck and Whitman, 3rd ed., 1984, p. 797).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire nominatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire nominatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).