English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures; Communication and Information Management)
information network clearing house
CONT: The [Global Climate Observing System] secretariat was called on to work on the structure and content of an information network clearing house that would facilitate access to and exchange of information on resources, needs, lessons learned and best practices. A set of databases is being developed to feed into this clearing house, drawing on information contributed by partner organizations and submissions by Parties to outline examples of successful national reporting practice.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
bureau de centralisation et de diffusion d'informations [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le secrétariat [du Système mondial d'observation du climat] est prié de continuer ses travaux sur la structure et le contenu d'un bureau de centralisation et de diffusion d'informations qui pourrait faciliter l'obtention et l'échange d'informations sur les ressources, les besoins, les enseignements tirés et les meilleures pratiques. Un ensemble de bases de données est en train d'être créé pour alimenter ce centre d'échange, à partir des informations transmises par les organisations partenaires et des communications présentées par les Parties, afin de montrer comment bien établir les rapports nationaux.