English (Phobias)
acarophobia [correct]
DEF: A pathological belief that the skin is infested with mites or insects, often leading to self-mutilation in order to eliminate the infestation.
French (Phobies)
acarophobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peur morbide des insectes, des vers ou des petits objets (aiguilles, etc.), associée ou non à la sensation que ces insectes ou objets se déplacent sous la peau.