English (Cast Iron; Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
casting [correct]
DEF: ... process of forming an object by pouring molten metal (or some other substance in a liquid state) into a mould so that when it solidifies it has taken on the shape of the impression in the mould.
French (Fonte; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
fonte [correct, feminine noun]; moulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de verser le métal en fusion dans un moule.
CONT: La fonte est une déformation indirecte. Par ce procédé, le métal est fondu dans un creuset. Coulé dans un moule négatif, le métal trouve la forme positive désirée.