English (Machinery; Metrology and Units of Measure; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Rockwell hardness tester [correct]; Rockwell tester [correct]; Rockwell machine [correct]; Rockwell hardness testing machine [correct]
CONT: The Rockwell hardness tester is a direct reading instrument which operates on the principle of differential depth measurement. It consists essentially of a series of levers which give the proper mechanical advantages to a small weight, a platform for support of the specimen, a direct reading hardness dial and a shank for holding the penetrators.
French (Machines; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
machine Rockwell [correct, feminine noun]; machine à levier et à miroir de Rockwell [correct, feminine noun]; appareil Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]; machine d'essai Rockwell [correct, feminine noun]; machine de dureté Rockwell [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode de Rockwell. [...] C'est une machine à levier [...] mais dans cette machine, on mesure l'enfoncement du pénétrateur à l'aide d'un comparateur à miroir dont le spot lumineux se déplace sur une échelle graduée transparente E. Un graphique joint à l'appareil donne directement [la dureté et la résistance à la rupture] en fonction de la profondeur de pénétration.