English (Lasers and Masers)
free electron laser [correct]; FEL [correct]
DEF: this device utilizes the interaction of a relativistic electron beam with an alternating magnetic field. It offers the potential for very high average power operation with efficiencies between 30 and 50 percent at essentially any chosen wavelength.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à électrons libres [correct, masculine noun]; LEL [correct]; laser à électron libre [correct, masculine noun]; LEL [correct]; LEL
DEF: laser où la lumière destinée à être amplifiée est un rayonnement émis par des faisceaux d'électrons accélérés.