English (Telephones; Radiotelephony)
mini-SIM card [correct]; plug-in SIM; plug-in SIM card; mini-subscriber identity module card
CONT: One particular type of smart card commonly used in telephones, especially cellular telephones, is ... a mini-SIM (subscriber identity module) card. These cards have a particular industry-accepted standard for size, shape and location of the electronic components and contact pads. These mini-SIM cards are typically installed in the apparatus, such as the cellular phone, by a trained installer.
French (Téléphones; Radiotéléphonie)
micro SIM [masculine noun]; carte micro-SIM [feminine noun]; carte micro SIM [feminine noun]
CONT: La majorité des terminaux sont aujourd'hui des portatifs qui acceptent des cartes micro-SIM [...] La carte [...] est de petite taille. L'objet de cette carte est d'être utilisée de façon quasi-permanente dans un terminal portatif donné. Son insertion/retrait dans un mobile est en effet moins immédiate que la carte SIM ID-1.
OBS: carte SIM : module d'identité d'abonné