English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
amino function [correct]
CONT: The acid and amino functions can become fixed to each other and can form long-chain macromolecules the molecular weight of which can be very high.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
fonction amine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions acides et amines peuvent se fixer les unes sur les autres et former des macromolécules à longue chaîne dont la masse molaire peut atteindre des valeurs élevées.