English (Intercoms)
intercommunication system [correct, officially approved]; ICS [correct, officially approved]; intercom [correct, officially approved]; I/C [correct]; I/C; interphone [correct, officially approved]; intercommunicating system [correct]; ICS [correct]; ICS
DEF: A two-way communication system without a central switchboard, usually limited to a single vehicle, building, or plant area.
OBS: Stations may or may not be equipped to originate a call but can answer any call.
OBS: In its early form, the intercom system was usually a privately owned installation used solely for internal voice communications. Although such systems still exist, later developments have brought about integrated systems combining these with normal telephones as an option in fixed locations, or with the radio facilities in mobile (land, air or marine) applications.
OBS: intercom; I/C: term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
OBS: intercommunication system; ICS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Interphones)
système d'intercommunication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intercom [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interphone [correct, masculine noun]; intercommunication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; I/C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; I/C
DEF: Système de communication à courte distance permettant aux utilisateurs de communiquer entre eux, sans l'utilisation d'un commutateur public.
OBS: Larousse indique que «Interphone» est un nom déposé et que les appareils qui le composent sont munis de haut-parleurs. Quillet ajoute que ces haut-parleurs sont réversibles, c'est-à-dire qu'ils servent également de microphones (à l'aide d'un inverseur manuel). Le sens du terme «intercommunication» est plus large : il peut s'agir soit d'une installation à plusieurs postes munis de combinés ou de casques avec microphones (par ex. dans les aéronefs), soit d'une fonction supplémentaire du système téléphonique; et cela n'exclut pas le sens précis de «interphone».
OBS: intercommunication; I/C : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Bell Canada.
OBS: système d'intercommunication; intercom : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la technologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Interfonos)
interfono [correct, masculine noun]; intercomunicador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Red telefónica para uso interno de una fábrica, oficina, etc.