English (Electric Power Distribution; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
busbar [correct]; bus bar [correct]; bus-bar [correct]; bus [correct, standardized]; bar [standardized]; collecting bar; common bus; energy bus
DEF: A heavy, rigid metallic conductor, usually uninsulated, used to carry a large current or to make a common connection between several circuits.
OBS: bus: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: bus; bar: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Distribution électrique; Appareillage électrique)
barre omnibus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barre collectrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Conducteur auquel sont reliés des sources de production ou des circuits de distribution.
OBS: barre omnibus : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
barra colectora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conductor rígido al que se acoplan todos los generadores de una central y de los cuales parte la red de distribución de la corriente.