English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
disposition [correct]; records disposition [correct]
DEF: Actions taken with regard to non-current records following their appraisal.
CONT: Disposition refers to the process which enables government institutions to dispose of records which no longer have operational value, either by permitting their destruction (at the discretion of institutions), by requiring their transfer to Library and Archives Canada, or by agreeing to their alienation from the control of the Government of Canada.
OBS: Actions include transfer to a records center for temporary storage, transfer to an archival agency, donation to an eligible repository, reproduction on microfilm, and destruction.
OBS: Not to be confused with "disposal."
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
disposition [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; déclassement [correct, masculine noun]; déclassement de documents [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations effectuées sur les documents qui ne sont plus d'utilisation courante dans une organisation : le transfert aux archives ou dans un centre de préarchivage, la donation, la reproduction sur microfilms ou la destruction.
CONT: Disposition. C'est un processus qui permet aux institutions fédérales de disposer des documents qui sont sans valeur opérationnelle, soit en permettant leur destruction, (cette décision est laissée à la discrétion des institutions), en exigeant leur transfert à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada ou en consentant à leur aliénation du contrôle de l'administration fédérale.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «destruction».