English (PAJLO; Laws and Legal Documents)
clause [correct]
DEF: The numbered divisions of a bill presented to Parliament which, if the bill is passed, become sections of the Act. (Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 229).
French (PAJLO; Lois et documents juridiques)
disposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception générique. En rédaction législative «clause» peut aussi se rendre, selon le contexte, par «article» ou «division».
OBS: disposition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).