English (Aeroindustry)
pure aircraft
CONT: ... this type of [electric] control system makes for greater agility. "An absolutely fantastic advance" is how Claudius Laburthe of the French aeronautics research establishment ONERA describes it. It results in what pilots describe as a "pure" aircraft; by reducing the static margin to zero, it allows initial response to a command to be much faster.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
avion pur [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ce type de commande [électrique] permet de se débarrasser de tous les effets induits. «Un progrès absolument fantastique», selon M. Claudius Laburthe de l'ONERA, progrès qui permet d'obtenir dans la terminologie des pilotes «un avion pur». Par ailleurs cette méthode, grâce à une réduction de la marge statique à zéro, permet aussi d'avoir un avion qui a une réponse initiale rapide.