English (Geochemistry)
lithophile [correct]; oxyphile [correct]
DEF: Said of an element with a greater free energy of oxidation per gram of oxygen than iron.
OBS: It occurs as an oxide and more often as an oxysalt, especially in silicate minerals.
French (Géochimie)
lithophile [correct]; oxyphile [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'éléments concentrés dans l'écorce terrestre et fréquemment associés à l'oxygène.
CONT: [Les] éléments de transition sont fortement lithophiles et forment des composés avec l'oxygène ou oxyanions.