English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
artificial neuron [correct, standardized]; neurode [correct, standardized]; artificial neurone [correct]; formal neuron [correct]; processing element [correct]; PE [correct]; PE; processing unit [correct]
DEF: A primitive processing element in a neural network, with several inputs and one output, the output value of which is a nonlinear function of a linear combination of the input values with adjustable weighting coefficients.
OBS: Artificial neurons are modeled according to the functioning of neurons in the nervous system and are interconnected in order to exchange messages.
OBS: Each artificial neuron is a node of the neural network, that cooperates and communicates with other neurons. A neural network can also have input nodes which are not artificial neurons.
OBS: artificial neuron; neurode: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
neurone artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; neurone formel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité élémentaire de traitement d'un réseau neuronal, ayant plusieurs entrées et une sortie, dont la valeur de sortie est une fonction non linéaire d'une combinaison linéaire des valeurs d'entrée, les coefficients de pondération de la combinaison étant ajustables.
OBS: Les neurones artificiels modélisent le fonctionnement des neurones dans le système nerveux et sont interconnectés de façon à échanger des messages.
OBS: Chaque neurone artificiel est un nœud du réseau neuronal, qui coopère et communique avec d'autres neurones artificiels. Un réseau neuronal peut aussi avoir des nœuds d'entrée qui ne sont pas des neurones artificiels.
OBS: neurone artificiel; neurone formel : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
neurona artificial [correct, feminine noun]