English (Translation (General); Language Problems (General); General Vocabulary)
outdated [correct, adjective]
DEF: Out-of-date; old-fashioned; obsolete.
CONT: In extreme instances new mills were started up using technology so outdated that there was no market for what it produced.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Problèmes de langue (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
démodé [correct, see observation, adjective, masculine noun]; désuet [correct, see observation, adjective, masculine noun]; périmé [correct, see observation, adjective, masculine noun]; passé de mode [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; caduc [correct, see observation, adjective, masculine noun]; suranné [correct, see observation, adjective, masculine noun]
DEF: Ne plus être conforme au goût du jour.
OBS: «Passé de mode» se conjugue avec l'auxiliaire «être»; «avoir passé» a un sens actif: aller d'un lieu à l'autre; «être passé» a un sens passif: être devenu avec le temps.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas des synonymes absolus. Ils font au féminin : démodée, désuète, périmée, (être) passée de mode, caduque et surannée.