English (Cinematography)
wide screen [correct]; wide-screen
DEF: generally means a projection screen that is considerably wider than it is high.
French (Cinématographie)
grand écran [correct, masculine noun]; écran large [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: pour lutter contre la petite image de la télévision, le cinéma a adopté le grand écran ou écran large qui utilise normalement des écrans de 22 m de base.