English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Devices)
optical detector [correct]
DEF: Devices that generate a signal when light is incident upon them. The signal may be one observed visually in reflected or transmitted light, or it may be electrical.
CONT: The eyes of animals and the leaves of plants, for example, perform this function. ... One of the most widely used optical detectors is photographic film. ... In many cases, fast detector response is needed to detect rapid changes in incident light; furthermore, quite often an electrical output signal is desired. In such cases, the optimum detector is one based on either external or internal photoemission.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Dispositifs électroniques)
détecteur optique [correct, masculine noun]; optodétecteur [masculine noun]; opto-détecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: [On distinguera] entre les détecteurs optiques, ou détecteurs de flux, qui ne font qu'étendre aux ondes micrométriques le rôle des détecteurs classiques [...] et les surfaces photosensibles, ou détecteurs d'images [...]
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Dispositivos electrónicos)
detector óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que convierte las señales luminosas procedentes de fibras ópticas, en señales eléctricas que es posible amplificar y/o decodificar más tarde para permitir la reproducción de la señal original.