English (Ecosystems; Zoology)
diversity index [correct]
DEF: One of the reasons ecologists are so alarmed by the gradual loss of animal species from our ravaged earth is the diversity index. This index is based on the ecological rule that any adverse environment causes a concomitant decrease in the number of species able to survive in that environment. Since the diversity of organisms is a barometer of the health and complexity of any environment a scientist at Barcelona in 1957 developed what he called a diversity index.
OBS: There are many diversity indices used in environmental sciences.
French (Écosystèmes; Zoologie)
indice de diversité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Indice de Shannon [...] Un indice de diversité élevé correspond à des conditions de milieu favorables permettant l'installation de nombreuses espèces, chacune étant représentée par un petit nombre d'individus. Un indice de diversité faible traduit des conditions de vie défavorables, le milieu étant pourvu de peu d'espèces, mais chacune d'elle ayant en général de nombreux individus (cas des milieux saumâtres aux caractéristiques variables avec le temps, ou des milieux pollués.
OBS: Plusieurs indices étant utilisés, on trouve généralement le nom de celui qui a proposé un indice donné comme déterminant : par exemple, l'indice de Margalef.