English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
locomotive [correct, noun]; engine [correct, noun, officially approved]; eng [correct, officially approved]; eng; loco [correct, noun, familiar]; unit [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A self-propelled vehicle that runs on rails and is used for moving railroad cars.
OBS: engine; eng; unit: terms and abbreviation officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; loc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; loco [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, familiar]; unité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] véhicule de traction servant à remorquer les trains.
OBS: locomotive; loc; unité : termes et abréviation uniformisés par CP Rail.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
locomotora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina provista de un motor potente, que sirve para arrastrar vagones por las vías férreas.