English (Rail Traffic Control)
engine ABC [officially approved]; eng. ABC [officially approved]
OBS: engine ABC, eng. ABC: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
locomotive ABC [feminine noun, officially approved]; loc ABC [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: "Eng. ABC 234"; "Loc ABc 234"; (...) ABC est employé arbitrairement pour désigner les initiales des autres chemins de fer (...)
OBS: locomotive ABC, loc ABC : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.