English (Computer Programs and Programming)
stub [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A dummy program module used during the development and testing of a higher-level module.
OBS: stub :STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
module de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; élément de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module de programme fictif utilisé durant l'élaboration et l'essai d'un module d'un niveau supérieur.