English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
fast food [correct]
CONT: While any meal with low preparation time can be considered fast food, typically the term refers to food sold in a restaurant or store with preheated or precooked ingredients, and served to the customer in a packaged form for take-out/take-away.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés)
prêt-à-manger [correct, masculine noun]; nourriture rapide [correct, feminine noun]; fast-food [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; bouffe-minute [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Platos preparados (Cocina))
comida rápida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comida que es solicitada y entregada de forma rápida, frecuentemente en un mostrador que está siendo preabastecido desde atrás. El precio suele ser atractivo y la calidad es homogénea, no necesariamente mala.
OBS: cómida rápida: Término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.