English (Electrical Power Supply)
turn-on time [correct]; activation time [correct]
DEF: The time from the initial application of power until a sensor produces a specified useful output, though not necessarily at the accuracy of full specification performance.
CONT: External Remote Control : Inputs per channel with common ground. Connection of ground to a remote input switches the amplifier input from the line source to the mic source. The mic turn-on time is immediate with 1. 5 second line level turn-on time after manual gating.
CONT: Advanced dynamic detectors ... Specifications ... Electrical ... Turn-on time: typ. 60s from power-on.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
temps d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Après sa mise sous tension, temps nécessaire à un appareil électrique pour en arriver à un rendement minimal.