English (Farm Tractors)
mechanical front wheel drive [correct]; MFD [correct]
CONT: Optional MFD gives you four wheel pulling for the extra traction and reduces rolling resistance needed to keep going in wet, rough, soft or hilly conditions. Further it assists in maintaining positive steering control in adverse field conditions. Operated in conjunction with standard differential lock, mechanical front wheel drive helps control wheel slippage in spots where 2-wheel drive tractors may slip and skid.
French (Tracteurs agricoles)
traction avant auxiliaire à transmission mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de traction dans lequel la transmission relaye la puissance du moteur aux roues avant du tracteur pour les rendre temporairement motrices.