English (Electrical Engineering; Traction (Rail); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
rheostatic control [correct, officially approved]; rheostat control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of controlling the speed of electric motors that involves varying the resistance or reactance in the armature or field circuit; used in motors that drive elevators.
OBS: rheostatic control; rheostat control: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Traction (Chemins de fer); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
régulation rhéostatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régulation rhéostatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).