English (Electromagnetism; Semiconductors (Electronics))
magnetoresistive effect [correct]
DEF: The change in the resistance of a semiconductor device in which the electrical resistance is a function of the applied magnetic field.
French (Électromagnétisme; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
effet de magnétorésistance [masculine noun]