English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Waterproofing (Construction))
cold adhesive [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Awaplan Premium products feature a 250 g/m² polyester mat saturated with asphalt and coated with SBS-modified asphalt. Awaplan Premium exhibits tremendous elasticity and strength with superior resistance to thermal shock and punctures. Suitable for flashing as well as field roofing, this premium series includes hot-asphalt and cold-applied application options. Application method : Hot asphalt or approved cold adhesive.
OBS: cold adhesive: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Étanchéité (Construction))
adhésif à froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le marquage des voies joue un rôle indéniable, tant en ce qui concerne l'amélioration du confort de l'usager que l'accroissement de la sécurité routière. [...] Le marquage est conforme au dessin décrit dans la circulaire de 1992. La technologie utilisée consiste en des modules prédécoupés avec adhésif à froid, posés après dépoussiérage de la chaussée.
OBS: adhésif à froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).