English (Optics; Cartography)
epipole [correct]; epipolar point [correct]
CONT: Since the optical centers of the cameras lenses are distinct, each center projects onto a distinct point into the other camera's image plane. These two image points are denoted by eL and eR and are called epipoles or epipolar points.
French (Optique; Cartographie)
épipôle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point épipolaire [correct, masculine noun]; épipole [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: épipôle, épipole : Bien qu'on trouve dans plusieurs sources la seconde graphie, il vaut mieux choisir la première; le terme pôle pouvant désigner «deux points principaux et opposés» tandis que le suffixe -pole signifie en grec «ville» et sert plutôt à construire des termes tels que acropole, métropole, etc.