English (Human Diseases - Various; Hygiene and Health)
preventable disease [correct]
CONT: In fact, cigarette smoking is the leading cause of preventable diseases in the country, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Quitting smoking has immediate health benefits that help minimize a person's risk of developing lung cancer.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hygiène et santé)
maladie évitable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les MCV [maladies cardiovasculaires] et les cancers sont deux types de maladies évitables dans certains cas, grâce à l'action sur les habitudes alimentaires et l'hygiène de vie.