English (Optics; Photography; Remote Sensing)
perspective center [correct]
DEF: The point of origin or termination of bundles of perspective light rays.
OBS: In a perfectly adjusted lens-camera system, the "exterior" and "interior" perspective centers correspond, respectively, to the front and rear nodal points.
French (Optique; Photographie; Télédétection)
centre de perspective [correct, masculine noun]; centre perspectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] point de l’espace lié à [un objet à deux ou trois dimensions, ou à une image à deux dimensions] d’où sont issues des droites passant par chaque point de l’objet ou image et constituant le faisceau perspectif (ou la gerbe perspective) correspondant.
OBS: En pratique, ce centre représente la position de l’œil d’un observateur [...]