English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
galaxy [correct]; island universe [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Galaxies are sprawling systems of dust, gas, dark matter, and anywhere from a million to a trillion stars that are held together by gravity. Nearly all large galaxies are thought to also contain supermassive black holes at their centers.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie [correct]; univers-île [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]