English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
omnidirectional camera [correct]; 360-degree camera [correct]; 360° camera [correct]
DEF: A camera system with a 360-degree field of view in the horizontal plane, or with a visual field that covers (approximately) the entire sphere.
CONT: ... the use of an omnidirectional camera is almost unavoidable. We combine five cameras for a total of roughly 4 mega-pixels. Because their optical centers are virtually aligned, this can be seen as a high resolution omnidirectional camera.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
appareil photo omnidirectionnel [masculine noun]; appareil photo à 360 degrés [masculine noun]; appareil photo à 360° [masculine noun]