English (River and Sea Navigation)
river cruise [correct]
CONT: For those without sea legs, river cruises have the advantage of smooth trekking, shallow waters and the gift of land that's always in sight. Lastly, most river cruises offer inclusive value, meaning your Wi-Fi, water, alcohol and included excursions are covered in the price. However, ocean cruises tend to offer more upscale amenities, like fitness centers, multiple dining options and a variety of live entertainment.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
croisière fluviale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le canal Seine-Nord Europe permettra de relier la Seine (via l'Oise) au réseau européen (l'Escaut). [...] Cette liaison prioritairement conçue pour accroître le trafic de marchandises présente des opportunités fortes également pour la croisière fluviale. D'une part, les bateaux pourront naviguer entre Paris et Amsterdam ou Bruges sur des croisières d'une à deux semaines; d'autre part, les compagnies pourront, en fonction de la commercialisation d'un bassin, acheminer un bateau plus facilement et à moindre coût.