English (Internet and Telematics)
trunk [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Single transmission channel between two points, both of which are switching centers or nodes or both.
OBS: trunk: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique)
liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie de transmission simple entre deux centres de commutation ou deux nœuds, ou les deux.
OBS: liaison : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
conexión de líneas [correct, feminine noun]; red de líneas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal de comunicaciones entre dos puntos que implica un enlace primario en una red o sistema de comunicaciones, especialmente entre una unidad central de procesamiento y un dispositivo periférico.