English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Engineering)
subfeeder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electric feeder that originates at a distribution center other than the main distribution centers and supplies one or more branch-circuit distribution centers.
OBS: subfeeder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électrotechnique)
sous-artère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Estimation en électricité (secondaire) [-] Objectifs du programme : [...] établir et disposer les données relatives à la force motrice, calculer les branchements, les artères et les sous-artères, achever les plans et les dessins [...]
OBS: sous-artère : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).