English (Electronic Components; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
multi-fibre push-on fibre trunk; multi-fiber push-on fiber trunk; MPO fibre trunk; MPO fiber trunk
CONT: Enterprise data centers have an insatiable appetite for bandwidth. This is being driven by virtualization, cloud computing, storage area networks and a host of other factors that are causing a steady proliferation of fiber connections and ever-faster links.... Multi-fiber push-on("MPO") fiber trunks have become the default cabling solution to these ever-increasing data center bandwidth requirements. Because they are a natural fit for parallel optics, these fiber links are compact, pre-terminated, able to handle bandwidth all the way up to 100 Gbps [gigabits per second], and even plug-and-play by design.
French (Composants électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
faisceau MPO [masculine noun]; faisceau optique MPO [masculine noun]
OBS: MPO : abréviation anglaise de «multi-fibre push-on».