English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
SOS response regulator [correct]
CONT: The increasing occurrence of multidrug resistance to such drugs as carbapenem has moved A. [Acinetobacter] baumannii from being a "serious" to an "urgent threat" to human health, according to the Centers for Disease Control... This lends importance to developing more effective ways to combat this pathogen and identify parallel SOS response genes to target in other emerging pathogens that do not have LexA as their SOS response regulator.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
régulateur de la réponse SOS [correct, masculine noun]