English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
offensive operation [correct]; offensive [correct, noun, officially approved]; off [correct, noun, officially approved]; off
DEF: ... an operation to defeat or destroy enemy forces and gain control of terrain, resources, and population centers.
CONT: The purpose of offensive operations is to defeat the adversary through the use of violence. Offensive action ... is the decisive operation of war, and through it ultimate success is achieved. Offensive operations may be conducted in any of the five physical environments: land, air, maritime, space, and cyber.
OBS: offensive; off: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération offensive [correct, feminine noun]; offensive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; off [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; off
CONT: Le but des opérations offensives est de vaincre l'adversaire par l'utilisation de la violence. L'action offensive [...] est l'opération décisive de la guerre et celle qui permet le succès ultime. Les opérations offensives peuvent avoir lieu dans les cinq environnements physiques : terrestre, aérien, maritime, spatial ainsi que dans l'environnement cybernétique.
CONT: Les opérations offensives visent à prendre et tenir le terrain ou à nuire physiquement aux capacités de l'ennemi (ce qui inclut les attaques de guerre électronique). Elles comprennent entre autres les attaques, les raids et les poursuites.
OBS: offensive; off : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.