English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
line of centres [correct, standardized]
DEF: The common perpendicular to both axes of a gear pair, joining the centres of two coplanar pitch circles.
OBS: line of centres: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
ligne des centres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne droite perpendiculaire aux deux axes, joignant les centres des cercles primitifs coplanaires de fonctionnement.
OBS: ligne des centres : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.