English (Yoga and Pilates; Philosophy (General))
chakra [correct]; cakra [correct]
CONT: The chakras are the seven main energy centers in the body. They are located along the spine, starting at the base and running upwards to the crown of the head.
OBS: The seven chakras from the base of the spine to the crown of the head are muladhara (root chakra), swadhisthana (sacral chakra), manipura (solar plexus chakra), anahata (heart chakra), vishuddha (throat chakra), ajna (third eye chakra) and sahasrara (crown chakra).
French (Yoga et pilates; Philosophie (Généralités))
chakra [correct, masculine noun]; cakra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre d'énergie situé le long de la colonne vertébrale.
OBS: Les sept chakras sont, du bas de la colonne vertébrale au sommet de la tête : muladhara (chakra racine), swadisthana (chakra sacré), manipura (chakra du plexus solaire), anahata (chakra du cœur), vishuddha (chakra de la gorge), ajna (chakra du troisième œil), sahasrara (chakra de la couronne).
Spanish (Yoga y pilates; Filosofía (Generalidades))
chakra [correct, masculine noun]; chacra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chakra, chacra: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que tanto "chacra" como "chakra" son grafías válidas [...] Se desaconseja en cambio la forma con ck ("chackra"). Es una palabra masculina: el "chacra", no la "chacra".