English (Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Antarctic circumpolar current [correct]; ACC [correct]; west wind drift [correct]
DEF: The ocean current with the largest volume transport and the swiftest current. It flows from west to east through all the oceans around the Antarctic Continent. Similar currents, but of smaller amplitude, exist in northern Atlantic and Pacific.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant circumpolaire antarctique [correct, masculine noun]; CCA [correct, masculine noun]; dérive due aux vents d'ouest [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le courant océanique dont le volume du transport est le plus grand et la vitesse la plus rapide. Il s'écoule de l'ouest à l'est dans tous les océans voisins de l'Antarctique. Des courants semblables, mais de moindre ampleur, existent dans les eaux septentrionales de l'Atlantique et du Pacifique.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Meteorología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
corriente circumpolar antártica [correct, feminine noun]; CCA [correct, feminine noun]; deriva debida a los vientos del oeste [correct]
DEF: Corriente oceánica con el mayor volumen de transporte y la velocidad más rápida. Fluye del oeste al este en todos los océanos cercanos al continente antártico. Existen corrientes semejantes, pero de menor amplitud, en las aguas septentrionales del Atlántico y del Pacífico.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.