English (Atmospheric Physics)
altocumulus castellanus [correct]; Ac cas [correct]; ACCAS [see observation]; ACCAST [see observation]; ACC; altocumulus castellanus cloud [correct]; altocumulus castellatus [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: [A middle cloud] named for the turret-like protuberances in its top portions, [and which] signifies unstable air in the vicinity and often indicates the potential for thunderstorms later in the day.
CONT: Altocumulus castellatus [is] a middle cloud with vertical development that forms from altocumulus clouds.
CONT: Altocumulus Castellanus (ACCAS) [are] from between 6,500 and 23,000 feet.
OBS: ACCAST ([usually pronounced:] "Alto-Q-Cast")(Altocumulus castellanus or castellatus; the proper abbreviation for the Daily Register is 'Ac cas') ...
OBS: ACCAS: (usually pronounced ACK-kis) - AltoCumulus CAStellanus ...
OBS: castellanus: Previously called castellatus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
altocumulus castellanus [correct, masculine noun]; Ac cas [masculine noun]; ACC [masculine noun]; ACCAS [masculine noun]
DEF: Masses cumuliformes, plus ou moins développées verticalement, rangées en file et reposant sur une base commune horizontale, ce qui donne au nuage une apparence crénelée.
CONT: Les altocumulus castellanus indiquent l'existence d'une certaine instabilité à caractère orageux en altitude; ils peuvent ainsi précéder ou annoncer le développement de cumulonimbus et des orages qui les accompagnent.
OBS: Description des nuages. [...] Genre : altocumulus. Espèces : floccus, stratiformis, lenticularis, castellanus. Variétés : radiatus, opacus, translucidus, perlucidus, undulatus, lacunosus, duplicatus. Formes : virga, mamma. Générateurs : cumulogenitus, cumulonimbogenitus.