English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Spacecraft)
anticoincidence counter [correct]; ACC [correct]; anti-coincidence counter [correct]; ACC [correct]; ACC
DEF: A particle counter in which the circuit has been designed so as not to register the passage of an ionizing particle through more than one counting tube.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Engins spatiaux)
compteur à anti-coïncidence [masculine noun]; compteur d'anticoïncidence [masculine noun]