English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Space Control)
approach control centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Each military airfield has a control tower and an approach control centre.
OBS: approach control centre; ACC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
centre de contrôle d'approche [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CCA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre de contrôle d'approche; CCA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.