English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
anterior cingulate cortex [correct]; ACC [correct]
CONT: The anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) is the frontal part of the cingulate cortex that resembles a "collar" surrounding the frontal part of the corpus callosum. It consists of Brodmann areas 24, 32, and 33. It appears to play a role in a wide variety of autonomic functions, such as regulating blood pressure and heart rate. It is also involved in rational cognitive functions, such as reward anticipation, decision-making, empathy, impulse control, and emotion.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
cortex cingulaire antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; CCA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cortex cingulaire antérieur (CCA) est la partie frontale du cortex cingulaire, qui ressemble à un «collier» s'enroulant autour du corps calleux (dont les fibres relaient les signaux neuronaux entre les hémisphères cérébraux droit et gauche). Il comprend une zone ventrale et une zone dorsale. Il semble jouer un rôle dans une grande variété de fonctions autonomes comme la régulation de la pression artérielle et du rythme cardiaque, de fonctions cognitives, telles que l'anticipation de récompense, la prise de décision, l'empathie et l'émotion.