English (Field Artillery; Informatics)
artillery control console [correct]; ACC [correct]
CONT: The [artillery control console (ACC)] is the primary point of interface between man and machine in the [tactical fire (TACFIRE) direction system], providing the [fire direction officer (FDO)] with a real-time entry and query capability to the computer in user language. The basic elements of the ACC are an alphanumeric typewriter keyboard and two cathode ray tubes.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Informatique)
pupitre opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; PO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [pupitre opérationnel (PO)] est, dans le système TACFIRE [tactical fire direction system], l'organe essentiel de communication entre l'homme et la machine; il donne au [directeur des feux (DF)] la possibilité de dialoguer en temps réel avec le calculateur, sans passer par l'intermédiaire d'un langage machine. Les éléments essentiels du PO sont un clavier de machine à écrire à caractères alpha-numériques et deux écrans cathodiques.