English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
adaptive cruise control [correct]; ACC [correct]; autonomous cruise control [correct]; ACC [correct]; ACC; intelligent cruise control [correct]; ICC [correct]; ICC
CONT: Adaptive cruise control is similar to conventional cruise control in that it maintains the vehicle's pre-set speed. However, unlike conventional cruise control, this new system can automatically adjust speed in order to maintain a proper distance between vehicles in the same lane. This is achieved through a radar headway sensor, digital signal processor and longitudinal controller. If the lead vehicle slows down, or if another object is detected, the system sends a signal to the engine or braking system to decelerate. Then, when the road is clear, the system will re-accelerate the vehicle back to the set speed.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
régulateur de vitesse et d'espacement [correct, masculine noun]; RVE [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de vitesse intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de vitesse adaptatif [masculine noun]; régulateur ACC [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué agissant automatiquement et qui permet à un véhicule d'en suivre un autre à une distance appropriée.
OBS: Un radar à ondes millimétriques mesure la distance et la vitesse relative entre les deux véhicules. Une régulation intervient par action sur l'accélérateur et les freins pour que l'écart séparant les deux véhicules reste constant.
OBS: régulateur de vitesse et d'espacement; RVE : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 février 2004.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
control inteligente de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; CIV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que permite al conductor controlar la velocidad y mantener la distancia segura con respecto al tráfico circulante utiliza tecnología de sensores basados en radar o infrarrojo que exploran el espacio alrededor del auto.
CONT: Control inteligente de velocidad, [...] este sistema mantiene la distancia de seguridad que se establezca con el vehículo que le precede, gracias a unos radares anticolisión montados en el parachoques delantero. Cuando esta distancia se reduce, el CIV emite una señal acústica para alertar al conductor y, si éste no frena, el coche es capaz de aminorar la velocidad hasta los 30 km/h.