English (Computer Memories; Computer Mathematics)
accumulator [correct, standardized]; ACC [correct]; accumulator register [correct]
DEF: A register in which one operand of an operation can be stored and subsequently replaced by the result of that operation.
OBS: accumulator: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
accumulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; registre accumulateur [masculine noun]; registre de cumul [masculine noun]
DEF: Registre dans lequel on range un opérande qui se trouve remplacé ensuite par le résultat de l'opération.
OBS: accumulateur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Matemáticas para computación)
registro acumulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquella parte de la unidad aritmética en la que quedan los resultados de una operación aritmética y adonde se traen, o pueden llevarse, los números desde o hasta el almacenamiento.