English (Bones and Joints)
anterior cruciate ligament [correct]; ACL [correct]; anterior cruciate ligament of knee [correct]
DEF: The ligament that entends from the anterior intercondylar area of the tibia to the posterior part of the medial surface of the lateral condyle of the femur.
French (Os et articulations)
ligament croisé antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; LCA [correct, masculine noun]; ligament croisé antérieur du genou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligament court et épais étendu horizontalement de la surface préspinale de la face supérieure du tibia à la face axiale du condyle externe du fémur.