English (General Vocabulary)
April [correct]; Apr [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Apr: abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
avril [correct, masculine noun]; avr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avr : abréviation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.