English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
automatic power reserve [correct]; APR [correct]; uptrim [see observation]
CONT: The automatic power reserve restores power by up to 5% to the live engine in the event of engine failure on take-off.
OBS: According to a Transport Canada collaborator, the uptrim that equips the Dash-8 and the ATR-42 is similar to the Automatic Power Reserse on the CL-600 Challenger, Canadair Regional Jet.
PHR: Initiate an uptrim, program some uptrim, schedule the uptrim, send an uptrim signal.
PHR: Uptrim advisory light, command, event, signal.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réserve automatique de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; APR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’avion CRJ200 est équipé de deux moteurs CF34-3B1 évolués, générant chacun une poussée constante de 9220 1b (41,01 kN) au décollage avec réserve automatique de puissance (APR); en option, ils peuvent être détarés pour fonctionnement par temps chaud et sur piste en haute altitude.
CONT: La réserve automatique de puissance sert à augmenter automatiquement le réglage de puissance du moteur valide en cas de panne de l’autre moteur.