English (Naval Equipment; Types of Ships and Boats; Field Engineering (Military))
air-portable raft [correct, officially approved]; APR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air-portable raft; APR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel naval; Types de bateaux; Génie (Militaire))
bac aérotransportable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bac aérotransportable; BA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: bac aérotransportable; BA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.