English (Meteorology; Radioelectricity)
atmospheric backward scattering [correct]; atmospheric backward scatter [correct]; backward scattering [correct]; backscattering [correct]; back scattering [correct]; back-scattering [correct]; backward scatter [correct]; back scatter [correct]; backscatter; back-scatter; back radiation; back diffusion
DEF: The scattering of radiant energy into the hemisphere of space bounded by a plane normal to the direction of the incident radiation and lying on the same side as the incident ray ...
OBS: [Backward scatter is] the opposite of forward scatter. ... Atmospheric backward scatter depletes 6 to 9 percent of the incident solar beam before it reaches the earth's surface.
French (Météorologie; Radioélectricité)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]; rétrodiffusion atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; retour d'onde réfléchie [masculine noun]; diffusion par l'arrière [feminine noun]; diffusion arrière [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; réflexion [feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion dans l'atmosphère dans laquelle le rayonnement diffusé est contenu dans la région située du même côté que le rayonnement incident et limité par un plan normal à sa direction de propagation.
OBS: Les expressions «diffusion vers l'arrière» et «diffusion inverse», relevées sur des fiches provisoires, n'ont pas été retenues comme synonymes, parce qu'elles n'ont pas pu être vérifiées dans des sources fiables.
OBS: diffusion arrière : terme déconseillé.
Spanish (Meteorología; Radioelectricidad)
difusión de radiación reflectada [feminine noun]; retrodifusión atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Difusión en la atmósfera en la que la radiación difundida se halla en la región hemisférica situada en el mismo lado que la radiación incidente, estando limitada por un plano normal a la dirección de la radiación incidente.