English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography; Electronic Publishing)
body size [correct]; point size [correct]; type size [correct]; body [correct]; font size [correct]; fount size [correct]
DEF: [In digital typesetting], the dimension corresponding to the height of the printed letter which is the same for all characters in the font.
OBS: In common usage, the term "body" is frequently used to mean "body size".
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères); Éditique)
force du corps [correct, feminine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En composition automatique, espace vertical occupé par un caractère.
OBS: Désigne la hauteur entre le point le plus haut et le point le plus bas dans une police de caractères.
OBS: Cette hauteur s'exprime en points typographiques.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Tipografía (Caracteres); Publicación electrónica)
tamaño en puntos del tipo de letra [masculine noun]