English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Cycling)
frame [correct]; framework [correct]; bicycle frame; body [correct]
DEF: The principal structural element of a bicycle, consisting of three mini tubes (top, seat and down) a head tube, a fork, seat stays, chain stays, and dropouts.
CONT: The typical frame is made from metal tubing forming two triangles fitted together to form a sort of diamond shape.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Motos et motoneiges; Cyclisme)
cadre [correct, masculine noun]; châssis [masculine noun]; cadre de bicyclette [masculine noun]
DEF: Squelette de la bicyclette sur lequel viennent se fixer tous les accessoires. Il comprend trois tubes en triangle, des haubans, une fourche en avant et un tube de direction. Construit généralement en tube de 3/10 à 8/10 de millimètres d'épaisseur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Motocicletas y motos de nieve; Ciclismo)
cuadro [correct, masculine noun]; fuselaje [correct, masculine noun]