English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
body [correct]; stem [correct]; shank [correct]
DEF: In hot typesetting, a rectangular piece of metal having a raised type image on one end.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
corps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige rectangulaire et métallique d'un caractère sur laquelle la lettre est fondue.