English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body [correct, officially approved]; coachwork [Great Britain]
DEF: The part of a vehicle that holds the passengers or the load.
OBS: body: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
carrosserie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caisse comprenant les aménagements destinés à recevoir les voyageurs ou le chargement du véhicule.
OBS: carrosserie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
carrocería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de un automóvil.
CONT: La carrocería puede consistir en una caja independiente, soportada por el bastidor o chasis, o bien constituir con éste una sola estructura (carrocería portante o monocasco) montada sobre las ruedas mediante la suspensión.