English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence; Morphology and General Physiology)
dead body [correct, standardized]; body [correct, standardized]; corpse [correct, standardized]; cadaver [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intact body of a deceased victim that is recovered at an incident site.
OBS: Not to be confused with "human remains," a term that refers to parts of a body.
OBS: dead body; body; corpse; cadaver: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
corps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cadavre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps entier d'une victime décédée qui est récupéré sur un lieu d'incident.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «restes humains», terme qui fait référence aux parties d'un corps.
OBS: corps; dépouille; cadavre : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Derecho probatorio; Morfología y fisiología general)
cadáver [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo muerto.