English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
consistency [correct]; body [avoid]
DEF: The combination of all the properties that influence the flow and behaviour of an ink when stirred or distributed on a press.
OBS: The British Standard 4149 ("Glossary of Paper/Ink Terms for Letterpress Printing") discourages the use of the term "body".
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
consistance [correct, feminine noun]; compacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désignation générale des propriétés rhéologiques des encres, c.-à.d. de leurs comportements en fonction de la viscosité, de l'élasticité et de la plasticité.