English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
body [correct, see observation]; consistency [correct, see observation]
DEF: The property of a material or composition which is evidenced by its resistance to flow, represented by an undefined composite of properties, each measurable from the complete, force-rate flow curve as plastic viscosity, yield value, and thixotropy.
OBS: The term "consistency" is applied to a variety of materials. For Newtonian liquids, consistency is simply viscosity. While "consistency" is an accepted rheological term, it has qualitative meaning only, and is used with qualifying adjectives as "buttery", "thin", "high", etc. ...
OBS: body: apparent consistency or viscosity of a paint as assessed subjectively.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
consistance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance opposée par un produit (peinture, vernis ou préparation assimilée) à des sollicitations mécaniques externes, telles que : écoulement par gravité, agitation mécanique ou manuelle, application sur un subjectile, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: consistance : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
consistencia [feminine noun]