English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
body size [correct]; point size [correct]; body [correct]; type size [correct]
DEF: In metal typesetting, the vertical depth of the body of a piece of type measured in points.
OBS: In common usage, the term body is frequently used to mean body size.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
force du corps [correct, feminine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En composition manuelle, hauteur (de la base au sommet) de la tige de métal qui porte le caractère; s'exprime en points typographiques.