English (Land Equipment (Military); Supply (Military); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
forward area refueler [correct, officially approved]; FAR [correct, officially approved]; forward area refuelling equipment [former designation, correct]; FARE [former designation, correct]; FARE
OBS: forward area refueler; FAR: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Approvisionnement (Militaire); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
ravitailleur de l'avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement de ravitaillement de zone avancée [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; ERZA [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; ERZA
OBS: ravitailleur de l'avant; RA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.