English (Urban Development; Urban Planning)
floor-area ratio [correct]; FAR [correct]; floor-space index [correct]; F.S.I. [correct]; F.S.I.; floor space index [correct]
DEF: The square-foot amount of total floor area (all stories) for each square foot of land area of a property.
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement urbain)
rapport plancher-sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la surface cumulée des planchers d'une ou plusieurs constructions et la surface de terrain affectée à celles-ci.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Planificación urbana)
índice de suelo [masculine noun]