English (Testing and Debugging; Biometrics)
false acceptance rate [correct]; FAR [correct]; false accept rate [correct]; FAR [correct]; FAR
DEF: The ratio or percentage of times a given biometric system will erroneously give an unauthorized person access to the data, items, or area it protects compared to the number of access attempts.
French (Test et débogage; Biométrie)
taux d'acceptations erronées [correct, masculine noun]; taux de fausses acceptations [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; TFA [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; TFA
DEF: Probabilité qu’un système biométrique identifie à tort une personne ou ne réussisse pas à rejeter un imposteur.