English (Bones and Joints)
hip joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ball and socket joint between the head of the femur and the acetabulum in the os coxae.
OBS: hip joint: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation de la hanche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation coxo-fémorale [feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation de type sphérique (rotule) entre la tête du fémur et la cavité cotyloïde de l'os iliaque.
OBS: articulation de la hanche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.