English (Industrial Design; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
marking [correct]
DEF: The signaling that a design is registered by placing a capital "D" in a circle, along with the name, or abbreviation, of the design's proprietor on the object to which the design has been applied, or to its label or packaging.
French (Dessin industriel; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de signaler l'enregistrement d'un dessin par l'apposition de la lettre «D» en majuscule dans un cercle, accompagnée du nom ou de l'abréviation du nom du propriétaire du dessin sur l'objet auquel le dessin a été appliqué ou sur son étiquette ou son emballage.