English (Hand Tools; Forestry Operations)
marking [correct]; timber marking; tree marking
DEF: ... stamping letters, figures or other distinctive [patterns], i.e., marks, on trees and timber.
French (Outillage à main; Exploitation forestière)
martelage [correct, masculine noun]; estampillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à choisir et à désigner par l'empreinte d'un marteau forestier les arbres d'une coupe qu'il convient d'abattre [...] ou de conserver [...]
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Explotación forestal)
señalamiento de árboles [correct, masculine noun]