English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
marking [correct]; marking-up [correct]; copymarking [correct]
DEF: The process of writing out complete instructions for the typesetter.
OBS: Usually, the instructions are put on the manuscript itself, but sometimes a separate specification sheet is used.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
annotation de la copie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'indiquer sur la copie les instructions au compositeur ou la matière à ajouter.