English (Geology)
mark [correct, noun]; marking [correct, noun]
DEF: A sedimentary structure along a bedding plane.
OBS: The term usually signifies a mold or primary sedimentary structure (depression), such as a slide mark or a tool mark, but is also frequently applied to a cast (filling), such as a sole mark or a drag mark.
French (Géologie)
figure sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments de détail des structures sédimentaires, affectant les interfaces et la masse des couches; elles peuvent être contemporaines ou postérieures au dépôt.