English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
marking [correct]
DEF: The print of a series of code letters or numbers on the quarter linings.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
compostage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'imprimer un ensemble de chiffres, lettres ou signes d'identification sur la doublure des quartiers d'une tige.