English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
marking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of making, by means of a device on a dictation machine, a visual mark on an index slip or an aural signal on the recording medium.
OBS: marking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
marquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à produire, au moyen d'un dispositif d'une machine à dicter, une marque visuelle sur une bande repère ou un signal auditif sur le support d'enregistrement.
OBS: marquage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.