English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
no scroll [correct, verb]; no scroll key [correct, noun]; NO SCROLL [correct]
CONT: The NO SCROLL key alternately suspends and resumes scrolling. When scrolling is suspended, characters received from the host are stored in the receive buffer. If the receive buffer gets full enough an XOFF is sent to the host if Automatic XON/XOFF is enabled.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
défilement arrêt-reprise [correct, masculine noun]; touche Défilement arrêt-reprise [correct, feminine noun]; DÉFIL [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le symbole DÉFIL est l'équivalent de la désignation anglaise NO SCROLL de la touche du clavier du terminal VISION 2000+ utilisé au Bureau des traductions du Gouvernement du Canada.