English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Document Classification (Library Science); Electronic Publishing)
optical disk [correct, standardized]; digital optical disk [correct, standardized]; optical disc [correct]; digital optical disc [correct]; optical digital disk [correct]; optical digital disc [correct]; optical data disk; optical data disc
DEF: A disk that contains digital data readable by optical techniques.
OBS: optical disk; digital optical disk: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Éditique)
disque optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disque optique numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DON [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DON; disque optonumérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque sur lequel sont enregistrées, sous forme numérique, des données lisibles au moyen de techniques optiques.
OBS: disque optique; disque optique numérique; DON : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: DON : abréviation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía); Publicación electrónica)
disco óptico [correct, masculine noun]; disco óptico digital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco que contiene datos digitales leíbles mediante técnicas ópticas.