English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
parachute drop [correct, noun]; paradrop [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; para drop [correct, noun]; parachuting [correct]
DEF: Delivery by parachute of personnel or cargo from an aircraft in flight.
CONT: A flight engineer (FE) shall be required for all flights involving confined areas, slinging, hoisting, dangerous goods, parachuting, ... and carriage of passengers.
OBS: paradrop: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
parachutage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mise à terre de personnel ou de matériels à partir d'un aéronef en vol avec emploi de parachutes.
CONT: Un mécanicien de bord (Méc B) doit participer aux vols dans les cas de zones exiguës, d'élingage, de treuillage, de transport de marchandises dangereuses, de parachutage, [...] et de transport de passagers.
OBS: parachutage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: parachutage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
lanzamiento en paracaídas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso por medio de paracaídas de personal o carga desde una aeronave en vuelo.