English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal shearing machine [correct]; coal shearer [correct]; shearing machine [correct]; shearer [correct]
DEF: An electrically driven machine for making vertical cuts in coal.
OBS: [The shearing machine is] usually used in a double-drum configuration.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
haveuse intégrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une haveuse intégrale : un monstre qui avec son tambour armé de pics abat le charbon par milliers de tonnes.
PHR: Haveuse intégrale à tambours.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
rozadora [feminine noun]