English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
shearer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool mounted to a carrier, with a compression mechanism with two angle-mounted jaws cutting materials by shearing action.
OBS: shearer: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
cisaille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique montée sur un support, munie d'un mécanisme de compression avec deux mâchoires formant un angle pour couper les matériaux par une action de cisaillement.
OBS: cisaille : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.