English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
thread cutting [correct]; threading [correct]; thread making [correct]; screw thread cutting [correct]; screw cutting [correct, see observation]
CONT: Thread cutting on a lathe is often called thread chasing .... A single-point cutting tool is used to cut screw threads on engine lathes .... Other methods of cutting screw threads are: Chasing threads with a threading die, thread milling, thread rolling, and thread grinding.
OBS: "Thread chasing" is not a true synonym of thread cutting since it applies only to thread making involving the use of single-point tools or tools placed on a lathe.
OBS: screw cutting: This term is normally restricted to the cutting of threads on workpieces destined to become screws or bolts (rather than on pipes, etc.).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
filetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération [...] consistant à exécuter sur une pièce [...] un sillon hélicoïdal par déplacement d'un outil [...] parallèlement aux génératrices du corps à usiner.